0 Item(s): £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Age Suitability

Essentials for Education provide age suitability information for many of its products, which can be found on the individual product pages.  However, we strongly recommend that you check the manufacturers packaging upon delivery to ensure that the product is suitable for the intended child.  Furthermore we do not recommend that any child under the age of 36 months use any of our products without adult supervision.

Delivery

Delivery to mainland UK only. (England, Scotland, Wales.)  An additional charge will be added to orders shipped to Northern Ireland.  We do use couriers who usually deliver between the hours of 7.30am - 6pm.  Special delivery arrangements can sometimes be arranged but may incur an extra charge.  Although stocked items are usually delivered in 3 - 5 working days, please allow up to 21 days for certain products.  ("Next day" orders need to be placed before 2pm to be delivered next working day).  We will contact you to inform you if delivery is expected to take longer than 21 days.  Delivery to mainland UK customers is free of charge for orders over £75.00 (ex. VAT).  Orders under £75.00 (ex. VAT) will be charged £5.50 (ex. VAT). Northern Ireland Deliveries will be £15.00 per delivery (Ex. VAT)

At present we do not ship outside of the UK.

Damages & Shortages:

Any damages or shortages must be reported within 48 hours of receipt of goods otherwise claims cannot be considered.  If goods on receipt are seen to be damaged, the delivery note should be endorsed "damaged in transit" and packing materials should be retained pending enquiry and inspection.

Delivery Charges for Returns:

If you are returning goods because they are damaged or defective, or due to an error on our part, we will refund any costs in returning the goods to us (within 48 hours of delivery).  If you wish to return goods for any other reason within 7 days, you may do so at your expense.

The Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000 states a cooling off period of seven working days in which you the consumer can withdraw from the contract.

Event Powders

If you are going to relabel for any reason (or your customers are) they should use the same phrases as on our labels.

European Cosmetic Regulations Compliant
Warning: Must be used outside and not in a confined area
Keep away from toddlers & supervise young children.
For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes, mouth, nose & ears.
Use eye, respiratory & ear protection.  Can stain: use soap and water on body & detergents on clothing.
Use responsibly and at own risk

Event Colour products are manufactured for us and Throwing/Festival/Holi/Gulal Powders are all EN1223/2009 European Cosmetic Regulations compliant.
They are manufactured from non-toxic materials. However, as with ALL powders they can cause problems when they get in the eyes, ears, nose and mouth. We therefore strongly advise that dust masks, goggles and ear covers or similar protection are worn when using any throwing, festival or 'Holi' type powders. Use responsibly and DO NOT throw directly at the face, particularly the eyes, ears, nose and mouth.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Avoid direct contact with eyes, inhalation, swallowing or ears. Keep away from toddlers and supervise children.
MUST BE USED OUTSIDE AND NOT IN A CONFINED AREA.
It is the responsibility of the event organiser;

  • To get the permission of the relevant authority or land owner.
  • To ensure the safe use of throwing powders at the event by users.
  • To advise on, provide or make available the appropriate eye, ear and respiratory protection for all users.
  • To ensure the powders are used only outdoors in very well ventilated areas and not with any mechanical dispersion aids.
  • To return the venue to its former state after an event.

We endeavour to make our colours as stain free as possible, however in some conditions and on some surfaces staining can occur. If staining is a concern pre-test on a sample surface, under the conditions required.
Cleaning Tips – Clean using soap and water from skin and hair. Use detergents and if necessary stain remover on clothing. Depending on the condition of skin and hair temporary colouration can happen; repeat washing may be necessary.
Throwing powders are a lot of fun, but should ALWAYS be used responsibly. For full detail on product safety please refer to the Product Safety Data Sheet.

Essential Papers Ltd , Essentials For Education or Brian Clegg Ltd will not be responsible or liable for any staining or incidents, claims or damages caused by these products.
PRODUCT SAFETY DATA SHEET – Available on request.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Essentials For Education uses and protects any information that you give Essentials For Education when you use this website. Essentials For Education is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Essentials For Education may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@essentialsforeducation.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Essentials For Education, Unit 7, J2 Business Park, Bridgehall Lane, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 7NY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Loading...